Best LinkedIn Automation Tools in 2026 (and What LinkedIn’s Rules Say)
Linked Helper is Safe Outreach’s recommended LinkedIn automation tool for 2026 for ongoing outreach: Linked Helper combines local session execution, user-controlled IPs, no Chrome extension ID, and messaging, extraction and CRM workflows. We reviewed 22 LinkedIn automation tools, comparing pricing, features and account safety through code audits, cloud-session tests or vendor documentation, depending on the tool. We rechecked Linked Helper’s $15/month entry price and LinkedIn’s automation rules on . LinkedIn prohibits unauthorized automation and scraping, so Linked Helper’s architecture does not eliminate account-restriction risk; a running computer or VPS is also required.
By the Safe Outreach team · Published · Updated
Short comparison: Expandi, Dripify and Waalaxy — pricing, features and LinkedIn safety
Are LinkedIn automation tools allowed, and can an account be restricted?
No. LinkedIn’s Prohibited software and extensions policy and User Agreement prohibit unauthorized automation and scraping. LinkedIn says accounts using prohibited tools may be restricted or shut down.
Technical exposure and permission to use a tool are separate questions. Local sessions and fewer extension-detection surfaces explain Safe Outreach’s preference for Linked Helper; they do not make Linked Helper approved by LinkedIn. LinkedIn’s Automated activity guidance says to disable the automating software if an account is restricted.
Which LinkedIn automation tool do we recommend in 2026?
- 22 tools compared using extension code audits, the June 2026 cloud-test observations documented for this comparison, and public product information. The scope of testing varies by tool; the individual sections explain what was checked.
- Best low-cost full workflow: Linked Helper from $15/month ($8.25/month annual), with every automation action on every tier. Octopus CRM advertises $9.99/month, but campaign building and export need its Advanced plan ($14.99/month annual), and it is a browser extension with different safety tradeoffs.
- Best agency price gap: 50 Linked Helper Standard licenses run $525/month ($288.75/month annual), about $10.50 per account. HeyReach Agency is $1,399/month for 50 senders ($1,119 annual), roughly $28 per account. Expandi at 50 seats is $4,950/month ($3,950 annual).
- The main safety factor is how a tool obtains and holds the LinkedIn session. Linked Helper keeps it on the user's machine; cloud tools run the account from vendor infrastructure, and the transfer method (fresh login versus a cloned session) decides whether the buyer can even see the resulting IP.
- The main cloud tradeoff is convenience versus control. In our tests, HeyReach and Dripify both assigned datacenter or low-reputation IPs, with two test accounts landing on neighboring addresses in the same small subnet, the kind of pattern an anti-abuse system can spot.
- Best fit depends on workflow: SDRs need CRM sync and reply detection, recruiters need InMail plus Recruiter or Sales Navigator platform support, agencies need account isolation, per-account pricing that scales, and role-based access to accounts and lead lists.
How did Safe Outreach compare these tools?
This guide uses public vendor and pricing pages, public review data from G2, Capterra, Trustpilot, and Reddit, structured feature checks, and first-hand safety checks run in 2026.
For tools with Chrome extensions, our audits examine the published Chrome Web Store package: permissions, cookie access, li_at and JSESSIONID handling, session transfer, LinkedIn page injection, direct Voyager API calls, endpoint blocking, external vendor domains, and safety defaults. See our testing methodology and individual extension audits for the code-level evidence.
Safe Outreach publishes ongoing static code audits of 100+ LinkedIn Chrome extensions and tracks the active extension-detection (AED) list. Static code findings and live cloud-session observations are different evidence types; each tool section identifies the scope of its findings.
The June 2026 cloud tests documented for this comparison used two LinkedIn accounts with France as the declared location. Recorded observations included session IP, IP reputation, browser and OS signals, and the location, proxy, and timezone controls exposed to the user. These historical observations are not a new test of the current service.
Two rules apply throughout. Where a claim comes from our own test, the tool section says so and gives the scope; where we did not test a tool end to end, the card relies on public sources and says nothing beyond them. And every IPQualityScore result in this article is an independent IP-quality signal from our test setup, not LinkedIn's own enforcement verdict; each test used a small number of accounts at a single point in time, so it describes the footprint we observed in that setup, not a permanent verdict on every account a given vendor runs.
The detection discussion combines extension-code observations with practitioner interpretations. LinkedIn does not publish its complete detection system, so interpretations about enforcement should not be treated as confirmed detection rules or guarantees of account safety.
How does architecture affect account safety?
Visible features look similar across LinkedIn automation tools: campaigns, daily limits, personalization tokens, some form of CRM handoff. What separates them is deployment architecture, which sets the safety profile, the data-ownership model, and the real monthly cost before you compare a single feature.
Three architectures cover the market:
- Desktop apps (Linked Helper) run their own isolated browser engine locally, on your machine or on a VPS you control, so LinkedIn activity comes from your own IP or a proxy you assign.
- Cloud tools (Expandi, Dripify, HeyReach, and most of this list) run the account from vendor servers, so the vendor controls the session. The execution IP can be vendor-assigned or come from a proxy you supply, depending on the tool. Within cloud tools there is a second split that matters: platforms that fire direct API requests at LinkedIn leave the most machine-like footprint, while platforms that emulate user actions through a real browser look closer to human activity, though the session still lives on someone else's server either way.
- Browser extensions (Octopus CRM, Dux-Soup) run inside your everyday Chrome browser and act inside LinkedIn's pages. That creates two separate exposure vectors: the extension's resources land in the browser where LinkedIn's own scripts can detect them (LinkedIn maintains an active extension-detection program, and known automation extensions end up on its detection list), and every element the extension injects can carry a unique selector a scanner can look for, while every programmatic click is flagged internally as untrusted rather than human.
How the session moves matters as much as where it runs. A cloud service may establish a fresh login or receive an existing session through a connector. A session handoff can make the executing IP harder for the user to inspect. Local execution does not by itself prove that a session stays local: some browser extensions upload cookies, as the individual audits show.
The action set itself is not a differentiator you can assume. Common actions include connection requests with personalized notes, message sequences with reply detection, InMail, profile visits, data scraping, controlled engagement, and CRM handoff, but coverage varies: several tools do not support InMail at all, Evaboot performs no outreach actions, and Apollo.io does not automate LinkedIn actions in the first place. A tool with safety controls is also not an uncontrolled bot: bots send identical messages at scale and ignore behavioral thresholds, while automation tools stay inside configurable limits with randomized delays. All three architectures still violate LinkedIn's Terms of Service.
Attribute | Desktop (Linked Helper) | Cloud (Expandi, Dripify, HeyReach, and others) | Extension (Octopus CRM, Dux-Soup Pro/Turbo) |
|---|---|---|---|
IP origin | Your residential IP or a proxy you assign | Vendor-assigned IP or a proxy you supply, depending on the tool | Your own browser's IP |
Requires a PC on | Yes, or a VPS for 24/7 | No, runs on the provider's server | Yes, with the browser open |
Architecture exposure | Local session and user-controlled IP (see our explanation of Linked Helper’s architecture) | Vendor-side session custody; API-driven and browser-driven implementations differ | High: extensions are detectable in the browser by LinkedIn's own scripts, even when idle |
Data ownership | Local | Vendor server, provider-controlled | Local, inside the browser |
Price range | $15 to $45/month | $39 to $199/month per seat | $9.99 to $55/month |
Positioned for | SDRs, founders, compliance-bound teams, agencies needing IP control | Teams that accept vendor custody for zero-setup 24/7 runs | Solo users at minimal cost and volume |
If your company prohibits storing prospect data on third-party servers, check the actual data flows and storage settings, not just the desktop or cloud label. Linked Helper offers local workspace storage as well as optional cloud storage. Cloud execution can reduce the operational work of managing many accounts, while leaving session custody with the provider.
How do 22 LinkedIn automation tools compare on price, features and safety?
The table compares all 22 tools across pricing, trial terms, deployment type, CRM capabilities, session transfer, and public ratings. Linked Helper is the Safe Outreach team's recommended starting point for LinkedIn outreach because of its local execution, user-controlled IP, lack of a Chrome extension, and breadth of workflow features. This is an editorial judgment based on those criteria, not a measured ranking of account-ban rates. Testing scope and limitations are explained in the tool sections.
Starting price is the lowest price the vendor advertises. On several tools that entry plan cuts core features (campaign building, export, reply detection, InMail), so the price that fits a real workflow is often one or two tiers higher; the cards below say where.
# | Tool | Type | Starting price | Free trial | CRM capabilities | Session transfer | G2 | Trustpilot | Capterra |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Desktop | $15/mo | 14 days full | Built-in CRM, 11 native integrations, in/out webhooks | None: session stays in the local app | 4.5 (149) | 4.8 (447) | 4.9 (263) | |
2 | Cloud | $79/seat | 14 days | HubSpot, Pipedrive, Clay | Session handoff to vendor cloud | 4.6 (70) | ~4.0 (51) | 5.0 (2) | |
3 | Cloud | $99/seat ($79 annual) | 7 days | Zapier, HubSpot | Session handoff via connector extension | 4.3 (152) | 4.4 (217) | 4.4 (31) | |
4 | Dripify | Cloud | $39/mo annual ($59 monthly) | 7 days | HubSpot, Zapier | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.5 (338) | 4.6 (469) | 4.7 (477) |
5 | Cloud | $56/mo annual | 14 days | Zapier, API | Session handoff to vendor cloud | 4.3 (139) | ~3.8 (100) | 4.5 (64) | |
6 | Cloud | €19/user/mo (annual billing) | 14 days | HubSpot, Zapier | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.5 (1,315) | 4.7 (1,286) | 4.4 (253) | |
7 | Meet Alfred | Cloud | $59/mo ($29/mo annual) | 14 days | Built-in CRM | Vendor-side cloud session | 3.4 (37) | 4.5 (924) | 2.8 (13) |
8 | Extension | $9.99/mo (full workflow from Advanced, $14.99/mo annual) | 7 days | CSV only | Stays in your browser; token stayed local in our test | 4.3 (118) | 3.5 (203) | 4.6 (274) | |
9 | Extension + cloud | $14.99/mo | 14 days | CSV, Zapier | Extension sends the session cookie to the vendor; Cloud Dux clones the session from your device | 4.4 (88) | ~4.6 (43) | 4.0 (16) | |
10 | Skylead | Cloud | $100/mo | 7 days | HubSpot, Salesforce | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.5 (127) | 2.9 (2) | 4.8 (17) |
11 | Salesforge | Cloud | $40/mo (Pro, annual) | 14 days (Growth) | Native + API | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.6 (143) | 3.3 (29) | no listing |
12 | La Growth Machine | Cloud | $70/identity/mo | 7 days, no card | HubSpot, Pipedrive | Vendor cloud; connects via extension or login-password | 4.6 (57) | 4.2 (25) | 4.9 (45) |
13 | Cloud | $87/user/mo annual (Multichannel) | 14 days | Native + API | Session upload to cloud via extension (on AED list) | 4.7 (1,396) | 4.7 (215) | 4.6 (387) | |
14 | We-Connect | Cloud | $49/seat/mo annual | 14 days, no card | Native (Professional) | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.6 (84) | no profile | 4.7 (70) |
15 | SalesRobot | Cloud | $39/acct/mo annual ($59 monthly) | 14 days | Zapier, webhooks | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.7 (58) | 2.4 (11) | 5.0 (1) |
16 | Closely | Cloud | $49/mo | Trial available | Salesforce, Pipedrive, HubSpot, GoHighLevel | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.6 (196) | 1.4 (77) | - |
17 | Botdog | Cloud | $69/mo per account ($48 annual) | 7 days, no card | HubSpot, Attio, Zapier | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.9 (62) | 4.0 (4) | 4.3 (3) |
18 | Salesflow | Cloud | $99/seat | 7 days | HubSpot, Zapier | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.3 (141) | 0.0 (0) | 4.1 (46) |
19 | LinkedFusion | Cloud | $65.95/mo (Professional) | 10 days, $2 card verification | HubSpot, Pipedrive | Vendor-side cloud session | no listing | no profile | 4.8 (15) |
20 | Snov.io | Cloud | $39/mo + $69/mo per LinkedIn slot | Free credits | Native + API | Vendor-side cloud session | 4.5 (499) | 4.6 (1,575) | 4.5 (215) |
21 | Cloud + extension | Free; Basic $49/seat | Free plan; 14-day trial on paid plans | Native (Salesforce, HubSpot) | Chrome extension only; does not send LinkedIn connections or messages | 4.7 (9,822) | 3.1 (1,282) | 4.5 (398) | |
22 | Evaboot | Extension + web | $9/mo (credits) | Subscribe and cancel | CRM, webhooks | Sales Navigator export, no outreach session | 4.6 (82) | 3.2 (1) | 4.4 (15) |
Sources: official pricing pages, G2, Trustpilot, Capterra, public documentation, and first-hand checks where stated in the relevant tool sections. Pricing re-checked September 2026; first-hand architecture and safety tests run June 2026.
1. Linked Helper: why does Safe Outreach recommend Linked Helper?
Linked Helper automates LinkedIn outreach and lead generation through its own built-in browser engine on the user's machine, VPS, or dedicated server. This desktop architecture keeps LinkedIn activity on the user's local IP or a proxy the user assigns, with per-account proxy quality checked inside the app.
What features does Linked Helper include?
- Linked Helper uses its own browser to perform actions such as clicks, scrolling, typing, and navigation. The vendor describes this as an alternative to sending direct automation requests to LinkedIn's internal API. Its standalone design avoids the Chrome-extension ID detection surface; this does not establish that every form of automation detection is avoided.
- 22 automation actions covering the full motion, not just reach-outs: connection requests, messages, InMails, profile visits, plus warm-up actions such as liking and boosting posts (tagging profiles under a post), inviting to groups and events, and inviting profiles to follow an organization page.
- Works with all three LinkedIn platforms: Sales Navigator, Recruiter, and Premium, and can visit profiles from Sales Navigator URLs without a Sales Navigator subscription.
- AI toolset: an AI message generator that drafts template variants (up to 30 a day) for message randomization, an AI Reply generator that drafts responses to incoming messages, AI Comments for warm-up engagement, and AI ICP detection that scores each collected profile against the user's ideal-customer criteria before any action is sent, so irrelevant profiles drop out of the campaign early.
- Message randomization stack: Message Variations, spintax, 8 built-in variables, custom CSV variables, and IF-THEN-ELSE logic inside message templates.
- Built-in Email Finder and a Data Enrichment action that enriches profiles, including out-of-network ones, with email and phone numbers plus Experience, Education, Summary, and current-company details, all without visiting the profile on LinkedIn; enrichment shows freshness and verification signals where available, and lets you set how fresh an extracted email has to be. If the built-in finder comes up empty, connected Snov.io or Apollo.io accounts can run as fallback sources (their own subscription required).
- Profile scraping from every major LinkedIn surface: people search on LinkedIn, Sales Navigator, and Recruiter (Lite and Pro); organization search on LinkedIn and Sales Navigator; 1st-degree connections, group members, and school alumni pages; custom Sales Navigator lead lists, account lists, and saved searches; Recruiter projects (stored candidates); sent pending invitations; engagement lists such as people who liked or commented on a post; and directly from any profile page across all three platforms.
- Built-in CRM plus 11 native integrations, including HubSpot, Pipedrive, and Salesforce, direct export to Google Sheets, incoming and outgoing webhooks, and connections to n8n, Zapier, and Make for advanced workflows, opening up 1,000+ additional apps and services.
- Team workspaces with two-level access control: Workspace roles (Owner, Admin, Member, Guest) plus separate permissions for each connected LinkedIn account, billed per connected LinkedIn account rather than per Linked Helper user, with remote control of accounts on teammates' machines through the browser, and Cloud DB as an optional cloud storage add-on.
- Per-account HTTP, HTTPS, SOCKS, or SOCKS5 IPv4 proxy assignment with a built-in IPQualityScore proxy checker and a manual proxy-timezone override for when the proxy's location does not match the machine's system timezone, so proxy quality is verified before an account runs through it.
- Licenses are not tied to a LinkedIn account: they can be moved between accounts and workspaces at any time, and can be bought without auto-renewal, so a team can buy 10 monthly licenses today, activate 5, and hold the rest until needed.
Every action is available on every tier, and each action gets its own smart daily limit with start-time randomization. Vendor-side capacity for invitations reaches 50 to 100 per day, but that is a product capability, not a LinkedIn-safe threshold; the warm-up schedule later in this article is the better guide.
How much does Linked Helper cost?
Standard is $15/month and Pro is $45/month, with annual billing 45% cheaper: annual Standard works out to $8.25/month. Bulk discounts stack on top by license count: 10% at 10-19 licenses, 20% at 20-49, 30% at 50-74, 35% at 75-99, 40% at 100-999, and 50% from 1,000 licenses.
Data Enrichment and Email Finder run on a credit balance tied to the license: Standard gives 620 credits for one month up to 7,320 for a year; PRO gives 3,100 up to 36,600. Credits are spent only when data is found: 1 credit per email or profile info, 2 for social links or company data, 10 for a phone number. Data credits never expire. AI features run on a separate AI-credit balance: Standard includes 250 AI credits per month, PRO includes 500. AI credits bundled with a license expire with that license, while AI credits bought separately never expire. The trial is 14 days with every feature unlocked and no credit card required.
How does Linked Helper handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
The session never leaves the user's hardware: there is no handoff to a vendor cloud and no Chrome extension for LinkedIn's detection scripts to find. Combined with per-account proxies and the built-in IPQualityScore proxy checker, that gives full control over session origin, IP quality, and account separation. The advantage is architecture and control, not a guarantee (the restriction-risk disclaimer above applies to every tool in this guide).
Footprint: 500,000+ users; G2 4.5/5 (149 reviews), Capterra 4.9/5 (263), Trustpilot 4.8/5 (447). The company operates from Delaware, US, with 24/7 support and a median first reply of about 4 minutes over the last 12 months, and is trusted by over 10,000 businesses worldwide.
What are the pros and cons of Linked Helper?
Safe Outreach recommends Linked Helper as the starting point for a team using LinkedIn as a primary outreach channel. The reasons are concrete: locally executed sessions, user-controlled IP assignment, no Chrome extension ID to probe, broad workflow coverage, and per-account licensing. Workspaces, roles, license transfers, and remote account control also make it a practical agency option. The tradeoffs remain: a computer or VPS must stay on, hosting and proxies can add costs, cloud workspace storage is optional, and native email sequencing requires integrations. None of these architectural advantages guarantees freedom from account restrictions.
2. HeyReach: what does HeyReach offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
HeyReach is a cloud LinkedIn outreach platform that the vendor positions for agencies. Its core mechanic is multi-sender rotation plus Unibox, a shared inbox across connected accounts, so a team running many senders can distribute connection requests while keeping each account under LinkedIn's daily limits.
What features does HeyReach include?
- Multi-sender rotation that spreads volume across many connected LinkedIn accounts
- Unibox shared inbox that centralizes every sender conversation in one view
- Integrations with HubSpot, Pipedrive, Clay, Zapier, and Make; native email requires a separate Instantly subscription
- White-label branding on Agency and Unlimited plans, with done-for-you onboarding
- Bring-your-own proxy support, desired-location selection, and 154 listed proxy locations
Per HeyReach's own documentation, campaigns built on Sales Navigator URLs require an active Sales Navigator subscription on the connected account; those links do not work on free LinkedIn accounts on any plan.
How much does HeyReach cost?
Growth is $79/sender/month ($63 on annual billing, and $59/sender from 10 senders). Agency starts at $999/month for 25 senders and is $1,399/month for 50 senders ($1,119/month billed annually); Unlimited is $2,999/month ($2,399/month billed annually), capped at 300 senders under fair use. Annual billing saves 20%. Growth includes a 14-day free trial with no credit card. At 50 senders the Agency plan works out to about $28/sender/month, or about $22/sender on annual billing, and includes white-label.
How does HeyReach handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. We unpacked HeyReach's Chrome extension. In the tested extension, the background script read the li_at session token and sent LinkedIn cookie data to api.heyreach.io, which lets the connected account run from HeyReach's cloud; we also found logout-blocking for LinkedIn's /uas/logout endpoint and direct Voyager API calls. Its extension ID was not on LinkedIn's AED list in the latest snapshot, though that list grows by roughly a dozen entries a day.
In the June 2026 live cloud test from France, both test accounts landed on neighboring IPs in the same small subnet (45.146.212.28 and 45.146.212.36), the kind of adjacent-address pattern an anti-abuse system can spot. For 45.146.212.28, IPQualityScore returned Data Center as the connection type, Proxy and VPN positive, and a fraud score of 100/100. Timezone selection was not exposed when adding an account, so location choice can still leave a mismatch between session geography and the account's normal pattern. HeyReach shows a "Many" pattern of restriction reports across review platforms.
The IPQualityScore check on that IP:
What are the pros and cons of HeyReach?
The vendor positions HeyReach for agencies running many connected senders, and the rotation-plus-Unibox mechanic is real. The custody side is the problem: accounts run from HeyReach's cloud via session handoff, and the default IP we checked returned worst-case IPQualityScore signals. An agency's core asset is its clients' accounts, so treat the assigned infrastructure as unproven until you have inspected proxy quality and isolation yourself.
3. Expandi: what does Expandi offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Expandi is a cloud LinkedIn outreach platform. Its main account-control claim is a dedicated IP per account, alongside smart warm-up sequences, conditional if/then logic, and dynamic personalization. In our test the IP setup did not match the strength of that claim, which is covered below.
What features does Expandi include?
- Vendor-claimed dedicated IP per connected account, plus automated warm-up for new profiles
- Multichannel sequences mixing LinkedIn actions with email follow-ups in one campaign
- Conditional if/then logic and dynamic personalization
- Campaign prioritization to focus sending capacity on campaigns that convert
- Image and GIF personalization through Hyperise, and video through Sendspark
How much does Expandi cost?
$99/seat/month, or $79/month on annual billing (20% off). GIF and image personalization use Hyperise ($69/month) and Sendspark ($49/month), so a full setup can reach $197+/month per seat. On G2, Expandi holds 4.3/5, with recurring complaints around billing and campaign rigidity.
How does Expandi handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. We tested Expandi's cloud setup with two LinkedIn accounts in June 2026 and unpacked the Expandi Connector extension: it read the li_at cookie, read JSESSIONID for CSRF handling, interacted with LinkedIn's page and network layer, and sent session data to app.expandi.io, a pattern LinkedIn's DOM scanner can catch even though the extension ID was absent from the AED snapshot. One caution: we also found a look-alike "Expandi Konnector" extension on the unrelated expandi.ai domain that uploads the full cookie jar to its own servers, so install only from links on expandi.io.
The default IP setup was mixed and did not demonstrate the advertised dedicated-IP consistency. One account routed through 91.165.182.32, the other used an IPv6 address; IPQualityScore results were mixed across the two. Expandi allowed desired-location selection, listed 96 locations, and exposed timezone selection, but bring-your-own proxy support was not available in the tested setup, and there is no in-product way to check the quality score of the IP or proxy an account actually gets. Public reviews:
"Within just a few hours of connecting Expandi, my account was frozen." Trustpilot, 2025 "Account got restricted twice in three months." G2, 2025
For recruiters specifically: Expandi does not support sending messages through the LinkedIn Recruiter platform, so paid InMail outreach from a Recruiter seat needs a separate subscription elsewhere.
The IPQualityScore check on that IP:
What are the pros and cons of Expandi?
The vendor positions Expandi at growth marketers who want cloud execution and LinkedIn-plus-email sequences with heavier campaign logic. The custody side: sessions transfer to Expandi's cloud through its connector extension, our test could not confirm the dedicated-IP claim, proxy quality cannot be inspected from inside the product, and personalization add-ons roughly double the real per-seat cost.
4. Dripify: what does Dripify offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Dripify is a cloud LinkedIn automation tool for drip campaigns, team tracking, and 24/7 execution, with a team dashboard showing per-rep acceptance and reply rates.
What features does Dripify include?
- Visual drip-campaign builder with connection requests, follow-ups, profile visits, likes, and endorsements
- LinkedIn and email steps in one sequence, with a built-in email finder (100 credits per month included on every plan, valid 30 days with no rollover; extra packs from $29 per 1,000 lookups)
- Team dashboard with per-rep acceptance and reply rates
- A/B testing for connection messages on the Advanced plan
- CSV export, webhooks, and native HubSpot integration; works with all LinkedIn account types including Sales Navigator
How much does Dripify cost?
Basic is $59/month ($39 on annual billing), Pro $79 ($59), Advanced $99 ($79). The tier limits matter more than the sticker prices here:
- Basic caps every core LinkedIn action at levels far below what LinkedIn itself allows: 20 invitations and 30 messages per day, 10 InMails per day, and the warm-up actions (endorsements, likes, follows) at just 10 per day each, with one drip campaign and limited editing of launched campaigns. On a five-day workweek that is roughly half of LinkedIn's own weekly invitation capacity and about a third of its messaging capacity.
- Pro lifts the caps but does not include response detection that pauses a campaign when a prospect replies, which serious automation needs so people who already answered stop receiving follow-ups.
- Advanced is where the full quota, response detection, campaign control, and A/B testing live, so treat Advanced as the realistic price for production use.
A 7-day free trial requires no credit card. G2 4.5/5 (338), Trustpilot 4.6/5 (469), Capterra 4.7/5 (477).
How does Dripify handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. Dripify has no public LinkedIn Chrome extension, so there was no teardown; LinkedIn activity runs from Dripify's vendor-side environment. In our June 2026 live cloud test from France, two test accounts received neighboring datacenter IPs from the same small subnet (209.20.164.225 and 209.20.164.94), and IPQualityScore classified both as datacenter or proxy IPs with high spam or abuse-risk signals (84/100). Dripify offered no desired-location selection or bring-your-own proxy controls in the tested setup; timezone selection was exposed. Public reviews:
"Billing issues with no recourse" after a LinkedIn restriction. Capterra, 2025 Users report "LinkedIn warnings and temporary restrictions" despite safety controls. G2, 2025
The IPQualityScore check on that IP:
What are the pros and cons of Dripify?
The vendor positions Dripify at sales-team managers who want per-rep tracking and always-on cloud execution. In practice the entry tier is too constrained for production outreach (one campaign, cut-down daily caps), reply detection arrives only above Pro, and our test recorded high-risk datacenter IPs with no proxy controls, so the realistic configuration is the Advanced tier plus a hard look at IP assignment before any important account goes in.
5. PhantomBuster: what does PhantomBuster offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
PhantomBuster is a no-code automation platform; in the LinkedIn context, its relevant surfaces are LinkedIn, Sales Navigator, and Recruiter, where code-free "Phantoms" scrape search results, export event attendees and post engagers, and chain extraction, enrichment, and outreach into multi-step pipelines.
What features does PhantomBuster include?
- Pre-built Phantoms for LinkedIn and Sales Navigator: search export, profile scraping, auto-connect, message sender, group and event extraction
- LinkedIn and Sales Navigator profile and email enrichment, outreach campaigns, and lead warming
- AI filtering and AI writing built into campaign setup
- Native MCP server support for connecting to AI agents
- Multi-step pipelines that chain scraping, enrichment, and outreach
How much does PhantomBuster cost?
An execution-hour model: Start at $69/month (20 hours) and Grow at $159/month (80 hours), with Scale at $439/month (300 hours), reduced to $56, $128, and $352 on annual billing. The hours are the real constraint: 20 hours is the total execution time for all automations for the month, which averages out to about one hour of activity per day. When the hours run out, every automation pauses until the execution time resets or the plan is upgraded; extra hours cannot be bought separately. The 14-day trial includes 2 hours and 5 slots. Most B2B workflows depend on Sales Navigator for lead quality. G2 4.3/5 (139).
How does PhantomBuster handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. We reviewed PhantomBuster's LinkedIn connection flow as part of the 2026 session-handling checks. Connecting LinkedIn passed the session into PhantomBuster's cloud in a one-click handoff, after which Phantoms ran from vendor infrastructure, with the LinkedIn session stored server-side. Our testing found the extension ID on LinkedIn's AED list, with the page code probing for one of its asset files on every visit, so the browser side of the setup is known before any Phantom runs. This check was scoped to the connection flow and extension, not a live IP test: we recorded a default IP flagged as a proxy but did not run the two-account IPQualityScore comparison used for the other cloud-tested cards, so this section does not report a specific IP address or fraud score for PhantomBuster.
What are the pros and cons of PhantomBuster?
The vendor positions PhantomBuster at technical marketers who want LinkedIn scraping and outreach plus extraction from other platforms in one tool. For standard LinkedIn outreach alone, the execution-hour model is the limiting factor: heavy users burn the monthly hours early, automation halts until renewal, and the session lives in PhantomBuster's cloud after handoff.
6. Waalaxy: what does Waalaxy offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Waalaxy combines LinkedIn and email in one interface and has moved off the Chrome-extension model: on every paid plan, campaigns execute fully from Waalaxy's cloud around the clock (only the freemium entry still needs the browser open). Paid plans start at €19/user/month on annual billing, each with a 14-day free trial.
What features does Waalaxy include?
- LinkedIn actions (profile visits, follows, invites, messages) plus email in one sequence builder
- Invitation caps that scale by tier: 300/month on Pro, 800/month on Advanced and Business
- Prospect list building from LinkedIn and Sales Navigator searches
- Cold email sequences and multichannel campaigns on the Business plan
- Cloud execution on all paid plans, with no extension to install
Waalaxy does not support InMail, group invitations, or event invitations, so the action set stays at the basic reach-out level.
How much does Waalaxy cost?
On annual billing: Pro is €19/user/month (300 invites/month), Advanced is €49 (800 invites/month, most popular), and Business is €69 (800 invites/month plus cold email and multichannel); the pricing page defaults to yearly billing, and month-to-month rates are higher. Every tier runs on a 14-day free trial. G2 4.5/5, Capterra 4.5/5; the vendor claims 200,000+ users.
How does Waalaxy handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. Our June 2026 teardown found the extension reads the li_at session cookie, uploads it to Waalaxy's backend, blocks LinkedIn telemetry, and carries an extension ID on LinkedIn's AED list that gets probed on every page visit. The vendor has since moved paid plans to cloud-only execution, which retires that extension surface for paying users; the connected account then runs from Waalaxy's cloud with a vendor-controlled session, and no bring-your-own proxy support is documented. We did not run a live cloud or IP test on the current cloud version, so this section reports no assigned IPs or IPQualityScore results.
What are the pros and cons of Waalaxy?
The vendor positions Waalaxy at budget-sensitive solo users and small teams that want a LinkedIn-plus-email entry point at €19/month. Watch the invitation math before choosing the entry tier: 300 invitations a month is 37.5% of what LinkedIn itself allows, so the cap, not LinkedIn, becomes your ceiling, and lifting it means moving up tiers. Session custody sits with Waalaxy's cloud either way, and InMail is absent on every plan.
7. Meet Alfred: what does Meet Alfred offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Meet Alfred runs LinkedIn, email, and X (Twitter) outreach from one multichannel sequence, with its own CRM and a Lead Finder for building prospect lists inside the tool.
What features does Meet Alfred include?
- Multichannel sequences across LinkedIn, email, and X in a single campaign
- Built-in LinkedIn CRM and Smart Inbox that consolidates every conversation
- InMail automation on the Business plan
- AI personalization with customizable AI settings for message generation
- Social media post scheduling alongside outreach automation
How much does Meet Alfred cost?
$59 to $99/month on monthly billing (Basic $59, Team $79, Pro $99; annual billing drops these to $29 to $49), with a built-in CRM that removes the need for a separate CRM subscription for small teams. The Business plan supports InMail automation. On G2 it holds 3.4/5 (37 reviews) with documented reliability complaints, 2.8/5 on Capterra (13), and 4.5/5 on Trustpilot (924). A 14-day free trial is available.
How does Meet Alfred handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. Meet Alfred needed no public extension teardown, so we scoped it to the live cloud test. In our June 2026 test from France, the two connected accounts appeared on 109.238.196.65 and 158.46.140.148, both presenting mobile browser signals (Chrome Mobile on iOS and on Android). Meet Alfred exposed desired-location selection, bring-your-own proxy support, 247 listed locations, and timezone selection. The remaining tradeoff is custody: LinkedIn activity still runs from vendor-side infrastructure, with cloud-controlled device, browser, IP, and location signals.
The IPQualityScore check on that IP:
What are the pros and cons of Meet Alfred?
The vendor positions Meet Alfred at small teams that want LinkedIn, email, and X touches with a built-in CRM in one interface, and its account-environment controls (proxy, location, timezone) were the widest among the clouds we tested. Custody still sits vendor-side, and the reliability complaints across review platforms are consistent enough to test session stability before scaling.
8. Octopus CRM: what does Octopus CRM offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Octopus CRM is a Chrome extension at the lowest advertised entry price in the category. Despite the name it is not a true CRM: no pipeline views or deal tracking.
What features does Octopus CRM include?
- Connection requests, messages, profile visits, and auto-endorsements
- Simple funnel builder, basic compared with conditional-branching tools
- Works on Free, Premium, and Sales Navigator accounts; Recruiter support is limited to the top Unlimited plan
- CSV import and export
- Runs entirely as a Chrome extension in the user's own browser
Octopus CRM does not support InMail, free or paid, which matters once weekly invitation limits are exhausted and InMail becomes the remaining outreach channel.
How much does Octopus CRM cost?
$9.99 to $39.99/month on monthly billing (about 35% less on annual). The sticker price is misleading for real workflows: campaign creation, funnel building, and data export and import are only available from the Advanced plan up ($21.99/month, or $14.99/month on annual billing), so Starter and Pro cannot run automated follow-ups or export leads and are effectively trial tiers for testing the interface. A 7-day trial is available. User reviews report unreliable safety mechanisms. G2 4.3/5 (118).
How does Octopus CRM handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. We unpacked Octopus CRM's Chrome extension in June 2026. Unlike cloud-bridge tools, the tested extension did not request the Chrome cookies permission and did not read or upload the li_at session token to a vendor cloud, which makes it cleaner on session custody than many cloud-connected extensions. It still runs inside LinkedIn pages: the tested package read JSESSIONID locally for CSRF handling, injected a content script, and made direct Voyager API calls. Its extension ID is still on LinkedIn's AED list, probed by LinkedIn's page code on every visit, though it is discoverable rather than session-exposed: the session cookie stays local, and only scraped results leave the machine. It runs through the user's own browser and IP, with no bring-your-own proxy, desired-location, or timezone controls.
What are the pros and cons of Octopus CRM?
A tool for one-off, basic jobs on a minimal budget: send a batch of invitations without follow-ups, then step away from automation. For anything sustained, the workflow features start at Advanced, InMail is absent entirely, and the extension itself remains a detectable object inside the browser.
9. Dux-Soup: what does Dux-Soup offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Dux-Soup is one of the oldest LinkedIn automation tools, available as a Chrome extension (Pro and Turbo) or a cloud version (Cloud Dux).
What features does Dux-Soup include?
- Connection invitations, messages to 1st-degree connections, and auto-likes on the entry plan
- Unlimited drip campaigns, campaign statistics, and a lead management dashboard on Turbo
- Cloud-based campaigns and managed infrastructure on Cloud Dux
- CSV data and email export, plus CRM and tool integrations from Turbo up
- Profile visiting and tagging
How much does Dux-Soup cost?
Pro Dux is $14.99/month ($11.25 annual), Turbo Dux is $55/month ($41.25 annual), and Cloud Dux is $99/month ($74.17 annual), with a Cloud Agency tier at $371/month for 5+ seats. The pricing page no longer lists a permanent free plan; the trial is 14 days with no credit card. G2 4.4/5 (88).
How does Dux-Soup handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. We have tested Dux-Soup first-hand: the extension's ID appears on LinkedIn's extension-detection (AED) list, so it is discoverable in the browser from the moment it is installed, and the reviewed package sends the li_at session cookie to app.dux-soup.com, which means the account can run from an IP that is not yours even on the extension plans. We also connected Cloud Dux: its cloud onboarding works by transferring the live LinkedIn session from the user's computer into the vendor's infrastructure, and because of that session handoff the product never exposed the executing IP to us, so there is no way for a buyer to see or vet the address their account actually runs from. Running several client accounts through a single browser session additionally creates cross-account contamination risk, so agencies should isolate sessions per account.
What are the pros and cons of Dux-Soup?
A long-running low-cost option for a solo user who accepts extension-based automation. Our audit rates the exposure HIGH on the cloud tier and MEDIUM on the extension tiers: the extension is on the detection list and ships the session cookie to the vendor, and Cloud Dux moves the session into vendor custody through a handoff that hides the executing IP from the buyer.
10. Skylead: what does Skylead offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Skylead is a cloud LinkedIn and email outreach tool built around smart sequences that branch on prospect behavior.
What features does Skylead include?
- Smart sequences that adapt the next step based on whether a prospect connects, replies, or opens
- LinkedIn and email in one sequence, with an email finder and verifier included
- InMail automation support
- Native HubSpot and Salesforce integrations
- Works with LinkedIn, Sales Navigator, and Recruiter accounts
How much does Skylead cost?
$100 per seat per month, with a 7-day free trial. G2 4.5/5 (127); Capterra 4.8/5 (17); Trustpilot 2.9/5, from just 2 reviews.
How does Skylead handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Skylead is a cloud tool: the connected account runs from vendor-side infrastructure with a vendor-controlled session. Skylead advertises account safety controls, and the assigned IP and its reputation cannot be inspected from outside the product.
What are the pros and cons of Skylead?
The vendor positions Skylead at individual SDRs who want conditional multichannel sequences without a desktop setup. The custody tradeoff is the flat per-account price on top of a vendor-side session the buyer cannot audit.
11. Salesforge: what does Salesforge offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Salesforge is primarily an AI-driven email outreach platform built around its "Agent Frank" AI SDR. It treats LinkedIn as a secondary channel: one LinkedIn sender on the entry plan, unlimited on the tier above.
What features does Salesforge include?
- Unlimited email senders on every plan, with unlimited mailbox warm-up included
- AI-generated, per-lead personalization rather than static templates
- "Social Action Credits" that cover LinkedIn profile views, connection requests, and messages within the same sequence
- Sentiment analysis that tags reply threads as interested, not interested, objection, and so on
- "Agent Frank" AI SDR as a separate managed tier
How much does Salesforge cost?
The self-serve platform is $40/month (Pro, billed annually, 1,000 active contacts, 5,000 emails/month, 1 LinkedIn sender, unlimited email senders) and $80/month (Growth, billed annually, 10,000 active contacts, 50,000 emails/month, unlimited LinkedIn senders). The "Agent Frank" AI SDR sits on top, billed quarterly: the pricing widget quotes $499/month for 1,000 active contacts while the FAQ on the same page says it starts at $599/month, so confirm current terms with the vendor.
How does Salesforge handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Salesforge is a cloud platform, so LinkedIn "Social Actions" run from vendor-side infrastructure. LinkedIn is not the primary channel here, and Salesforge does not publish session or IP handling detail for its LinkedIn actions.
What are the pros and cons of Salesforge?
Positioned for teams that want email as the primary outbound channel with light LinkedIn actions layered in, and are comfortable letting an AI SDR handle personalization. Not built for LinkedIn as a main channel, and the LinkedIn session question is undocumented.
12. La Growth Machine: what does La Growth Machine offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
La Growth Machine runs outreach across LinkedIn, email, phone calls, and X from a single "identity," billed separately per identity, with AI copywriting and AI-generated voice messages built in.
What features does La Growth Machine include?
- LinkedIn, email, voice-message, and X outreach from one identity
- 27M+ company database for building lookalike and ABM-style prospect lists
- Automated social warming (likes, follows, profile visits) before outreach starts
- AI voice messages and an AI writing assistant on every plan
- CRM sync with HubSpot and Pipedrive, including two-way message logging, on the top plan
How much does La Growth Machine cost?
In USD on monthly billing: Basic $70 (LinkedIn and email), Pro $135 (adds calls), Ultimate $195; in EUR, monthly billing is 60/120/180 and annual billing works out to 50/100/150 per month. Agency plans are custom. A 7-day free trial with no card is available.
How does La Growth Machine handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
La Growth Machine is a cloud tool that runs the connected account from vendor infrastructure. The LinkedIn account can be connected either through a browser extension or with login and password; the two routes carry different risks (an extension is detectable inside the browser, while a login-password connection creates a fresh vendor-side session whose IP at least shows up in LinkedIn's active-sessions view). The product exposes safety-oriented settings such as randomized delays between actions and gradual volume ramp-up, and it advertises automated social warming. None of that changes who holds the session: the vendor does.
What are the pros and cons of La Growth Machine?
Positioned at solo founders and small teams starting multichannel outbound. The per-identity billing adds up quickly across a team, and the session lives in the vendor's cloud regardless of which connection route is used.
13. Lemlist: what does Lemlist offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Lemlist is an all-in-one outbound platform where LinkedIn automation is one channel among several, on top of a 650M+ contact database.
What features does Lemlist include?
- LinkedIn automation (profile visits, follows, invites, text and voice messages) on the Multichannel plan; InMail is not supported
- 650M+ lead database with a built-in email and phone-number finder
- AI agents ("lemAgent") that can run parts of the outbound motion
- Deliverability Hub with mailbox warm-up, rotating IPs, and domain health monitoring
- Unified inbox across channels
How much does Lemlist cost?
The Email plan is $69/month ($55/month on annual billing) per user and has no LinkedIn automation. The Multichannel plan is $109/month ($87/month annual) per user and unlocks LinkedIn actions. Enterprise is custom. A 14-day free trial is available (30 days via partner promos). G2 4.7/5 (1,396).
How does Lemlist handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Verified research note. Lemlist connects LinkedIn through a Chrome extension that bridges the account into its cloud: it reads the li_at session cookie and uploads it to app.lemlist.com, so the account can be operated from the vendor's servers even with the browser closed, and the extension ID sits on LinkedIn's AED list, probed on every page visit. Lemlist's deliverability tooling is aimed at email, not at LinkedIn session or IP control.
What are the pros and cons of Lemlist?
Positioned for teams running email as the primary channel that are satisfied with basic LinkedIn actions on top: the action set has no InMail and no group or event invitations, the Email plan alone does not do LinkedIn automation at all, and the LinkedIn connection itself runs through a session-upload extension that is on LinkedIn's detection list.
14. We-Connect: what does We-Connect offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
We-Connect is a cloud LinkedIn automation and intelligence platform, founded in 2018, that runs campaigns 24/7 on its servers without a browser open.
What features does We-Connect include?
- Cloud LinkedIn automation with unlimited smart campaigns and free team members
- Vendor-claimed dedicated country-based IP for every connected account, matched to the account holder's home country
- AI Assist: AI icebreakers, spintax, and auto-reply
- Contact enrichment and buying-intent monitoring (Watchlist)
- Multichannel campaigns adding email automation on the Professional plan, with webhooks, Zapier, and native two-way CRM sync
How much does We-Connect cost?
On annual billing: Growth is $49/seat/month, Professional $59 (adds email automation), Scale $79; monthly rates are higher. The free trial is 14 days with no credit card. Agency pricing is custom for 10+ seats.
How does We-Connect handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
We did not run a first-hand test on We-Connect. By its own support documentation, an account connects with LinkedIn login credentials, and We-Connect assigns a residential IP address matched to a location the user picks, with an option to refresh that IP or bring a proxy of your own (BYOIP). The account runs fully in the cloud on every plan, so the vendor holds the session regardless of which IP option is used; a buyer who does not opt into BYOIP has no way to independently verify the assigned IP's reputation from outside the product. As with other cloud tools we did test first-hand (see Expandi above), a residential-IP claim on paper does not guarantee residential-quality practice.
What are the pros and cons of We-Connect?
Positioned at individuals and teams that want hands-off 24/7 cloud automation. The IP promise is unverifiable from outside the product, and the session sits in vendor custody on every plan.
15. SalesRobot: what does SalesRobot offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
SalesRobot is a two-in-one LinkedIn and cold email automation tool aimed at B2B sales teams and lead-gen agencies.
What features does SalesRobot include?
- LinkedIn and cold email in one campaign, with conditional steps (follow, view profile, connect, then email or message by acceptance status)
- AI Appointment Setter agent for reply handling
- Contact sourcing from a large B2B database
- A/B testing, personal inbox, webhook and Zapier integration, CSV export
- Team management and activity control on the Professional plan
How much does SalesRobot cost?
Basic is $39 per LinkedIn account per month on annual billing ($59 month-to-month), Advanced is $59 ($79 monthly), and Professional is $79 ($99 monthly); Enterprise is custom. Check the per-tier limits before choosing: Basic caps every LinkedIn action at 20 per day (except event invitations at 150 per day) and allows a single campaign, so sustained outreach realistically starts on Advanced. The free trial is 14 days with no credit card. Rated 4.7/5 on G2 from 58 reviews.
How does SalesRobot handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
SalesRobot runs entirely in the cloud and, by its own documentation, assigns a dedicated residential IP to each LinkedIn account, referencing residential IPs and mobile APIs; that is the vendor's claim, and a buyer cannot inspect the assigned IP from outside the product. Per SalesRobot's own support documentation, an account is connected either by entering LinkedIn credentials directly on its sign-in screen or by copying the li_at session cookie out of the browser (via the EditThisCookie extension) and pasting it into SalesRobot's dashboard, a manual session handoff rather than a fresh vendor-side login.
What are the pros and cons of SalesRobot?
Positioned at agencies and sales teams that want LinkedIn and cold email in one place with per-account pricing. The entry tier's action caps push real use up the tier ladder, the IP claim is unverifiable, and the review base is still young with a 2.4/5 Trustpilot score.
16. Closely: what does Closely offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Closely combines LinkedIn automation with data enrichment, AI sales agents, and multichannel campaigns across LinkedIn and email, with white-label branding on every plan.
What features does Closely include?
- Sales AI agents that handle lead research, qualification, and message personalization
- Data enrichment that refreshes contact records with verified information
- Multichannel campaigns combining LinkedIn and email in one sequence; InMail is not supported
- Native integrations with Salesforce, Pipedrive, HubSpot, and GoHighLevel
- White-label included on every plan, for agencies reselling outreach
How much does Closely cost?
Billed monthly: Starter $49/month (1 LinkedIn account), Growth $127 (3 accounts, 3,000 bonus credits/month), Essential $205 (5 accounts, 5,000 bonus credits/month); annual billing runs 29 to 41% cheaper depending on tier ($29/$87/$145 monthly equivalents). Unlimited email accounts and white-label are included at every level. A separate agency plan charges a flat $999/month for unlimited seats, regardless of client count.
How does Closely handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Closely is a cloud platform, so the connected LinkedIn account runs from vendor-side infrastructure with a vendor-controlled session. Closely does not publish assigned IP or session-token detail. On Trustpilot it holds 1.4/5 from 77 reviews, with recent complaints about subscription management and cancellation terms.
What are the pros and cons of Closely?
The AI agent layer and flat-fee white-label pricing stand out on paper, but the 1.4/5 Trustpilot score and billing complaints are hard to ignore, and the session sits in vendor custody. Read the cancellation terms before committing.
17. Botdog: what does Botdog offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Botdog is a cloud LinkedIn automation tool built around multi-step message sequences and connection-request automation, with a simpler interface than most tools here.
What features does Botdog include?
- Unlimited connection requests and messages on every plan, including the entry tier
- Voice notes in sequences from the Starter plan; complex sequences with images and videos from Professional
- AI filters, AI personalization variables, and AI-suggested message optimization on the Professional + AI plan
- Native CRM integrations with HubSpot and Attio, plus Zapier and API or webhook access
- CSV import and export, with campaign performance analytics built in
How much does Botdog cost?
On annual billing: Starter $48/month per account, Professional $55/month, Professional + AI $69/month; monthly rates are $69/$79/$99. A 7-day free trial requires no credit card. Note the support terms on the entry tier: Starter support is email-only with a stated response window of up to 24 hours, so a blocked campaign question can cost a working day.
How does Botdog handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Botdog is a cloud tool, so the connected account runs from vendor-side infrastructure with a vendor-controlled session. Botdog does not publish assigned IP or session-token handling.
What are the pros and cons of Botdog?
Positioned as a low-friction entry point for solo salespeople and small teams that want cloud automation without a steep setup. The tradeoffs are vendor-side session custody, undocumented IP handling, and email-only support on the entry tier.
18. Salesflow: what does Salesflow offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Salesflow prices per seat and gets meaningfully cheaper as a team grows: a 100-seat agency pays a fraction per seat of what a solo user pays.
What features does Salesflow include?
- Multichannel dynamic outreach that picks the best next action per prospect
- Unified inbox for LinkedIn and Sales Navigator conversations
- Native integrations with HubSpot and Sales Navigator, plus thousands of apps via Zapier
- White-label URL and UI customization from the Pro tier up
- Campaign intelligence and analytics across LinkedIn and email
How much does Salesflow cost?
Per seat per month: Basic from $99 (1+ seats), Starter from $70 (5+ seats), Pro from $39.95 (20+ seats), Agency from $29.98 (50+ seats, annual commitment billed monthly), Enterprise from $24.99 (100+ seats, annual commitment billed monthly). A 7-day free trial requires no card. Site states 10,000+ users.
How does Salesflow handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Salesflow is a cloud tool, so the connected account runs from vendor-side infrastructure with a vendor-controlled session. Salesflow does not publish assigned IP or session-token detail.
What are the pros and cons of Salesflow?
The per-seat economics at scale are the story here, and they only matter if a team accepts vendor-side custody for every one of those seats. A solo user paying the $99 Basic rate gets the weakest version of the deal.
19. LinkedFusion: what does LinkedFusion offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
LinkedFusion is a cloud dashboard for LinkedIn outreach that works on the free LinkedIn tier as well as Sales Navigator and Recruiter Lite.
What features does LinkedFusion include?
- Works on Basic LinkedIn, Sales Navigator, or Recruiter Lite, with no premium subscription required
- Daily caps that scale by tier: 40 invites and 120 message credits per day on Professional, up to 100 invites and 300 message credits on Ultimate
- Vendor-claimed dedicated IP per account (we found no independent confirmation of the "exclusive local IP" wording)
- Native integrations with HubSpot and Pipedrive on every tier, adding Salesforce, Zoho, Insightly, and Close on higher tiers
- Team and team-blacklist controls that stop double-messaging the same prospect
How much does LinkedFusion cost?
Three tiers per user per month, cheapest on annual billing: Professional $65.95 monthly / $46.95 annual (40 invites, 120 message credits per day), Grow $95.95 / $67.95 (70 invites, 210 credits), Ultimate $135.95 / $95.95 annual (100 invites, 300 credits). The trial is not a simple free trial: unlocking the 10-day Professional trial requires authorizing a card with a $2 verification charge, and charges after the 10 days are non-refundable. LinkedFusion is owned by Kennected.
How does LinkedFusion handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
You connect LinkedIn inside LinkedFusion's app and it routes activity on your behalf from the cloud. The dedicated-IP wording is the vendor's claim; session persistence detail is not documented, and we found no Trustpilot profile for the domain.
What are the pros and cons of LinkedFusion?
Positioned at teams that want simple daily-limit automation with CRM integrations and no LinkedIn Premium requirement. The IP claim is unverified, the trial needs a card on file, and the tier jump from Professional to Grow costs 45% more for less than double the daily volume.
20. Snov.io: what does Snov.io offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Snov.io is a sales suite for finding and verifying business emails and running email sequences, with LinkedIn automation available as a paid add-on slot rather than a core feature.
What features does Snov.io include?
- Email Finder and 7-tier email verification, with a LinkedIn Prospect Finder extension
- Multichannel campaigns with unlimited senders, follow-ups, and campaigns
- Email warm-up, deliverability checks, and mailbox rotation
- Native integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Gmail, and more, plus MCP access for AI assistants
- Unibox, reply sentiment analysis, and A/B testing
How much does Snov.io cost?
The Starter plan is $39/month (1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients, unlimited team seats). LinkedIn automation is not included: LinkedIn account slots are purchased separately at $69/month per slot, $62/month on annual billing, or $59/month when bundled with the Sales Suite plan ($10 off each slot). A free trial with renewable credits is available.
How does Snov.io handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Snov.io is a cloud platform; LinkedIn actions on a paid slot run from vendor-side infrastructure. For its LinkedIn automation, the vendor's pages advertise location-based proxies, flexible randomized daily limits, a warm-up mode, pending-invite withdrawal, and SSI and profile monitoring. Those are vendor claims about controls, not proof of safety, and the session still lives in Snov.io's cloud.
What are the pros and cons of Snov.io?
The natural pairing for a team that leads with email and wants a LinkedIn-to-email funnel, not a LinkedIn-first automation engine. Budget for the separate LinkedIn slot on top of the base plan, and treat the advertised LinkedIn safety controls as claims you cannot audit.
21. Apollo.io: what does Apollo.io offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Apollo.io is an AI sales platform built on a large B2B contact database, used by over 600,000 companies. Its LinkedIn role is prospecting and data through a Chrome extension; it is not a LinkedIn automation tool.
What features does Apollo.io include?
- Large B2B contact and company database with waterfall enrichment
- Chrome extension for LinkedIn and Sales Navigator prospecting, included on the free plan; note that any installed LinkedIn extension is discoverable by LinkedIn's detection scripts even while idle, and this one appears on the known-extension detection list (see our extension-audit directory)
- Multichannel sequences (email, calls, tasks) with AI drafting and deliverability guardrails
- Native CRM integrations with Salesforce and HubSpot, plus API access
- Intent data, website visitor identification, and AI lead scoring
How much does Apollo.io cost?
Free ($0, 900 credits per year), Basic $49 per seat per month billed annually ($59 monthly), Professional $79, and Organization $119 (minimum 3 seats). Paid plans carry a 14-day free trial.
How does Apollo.io handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Apollo's own help center is explicit: LinkedIn tasks inside a sequence, including sending a connection request, "need to be manually completed" and "Apollo doesn't automatically complete LinkedIn tasks for you." The Chrome extension surfaces LinkedIn profile data and lets you add contacts to an Apollo sequence, but the LinkedIn steps themselves are a manual to-do list, not an automated action. The session cookie stays in your browser, and only scraped results are uploaded to app.apollo.io; the extension ID still sits on LinkedIn's AED list and gets probed on every page visit even while idle. On Trustpilot it holds 3.1/5 from 1,282 reviews.
What are the pros and cons of Apollo.io?
A data and email-sequencing platform with a LinkedIn prospecting extension, not a LinkedIn automation engine: by Apollo's own documentation, it does not send connection requests or messages on your behalf. Pick it for the contact database and email sequencing, keep the extension's detectability in mind, and pair it with an actual outreach engine if LinkedIn matters.
22. Evaboot: what does Evaboot offer, and what are the tradeoffs?
Evaboot is a Sales Navigator export and enrichment layer that cleans and enriches lead lists, then hands them to whichever outreach tool you message from, Linked Helper included.
What features does Evaboot include?
- Exports leads and companies directly from your own Sales Navigator searches
- Email finder and verifier on the same credit balance
- LinkedIn URL enrichment and data cleaning before export
- Unlimited seats and unlimited connected Sales Navigator accounts on every plan
- CRM, webhook, and API delivery
How much does Evaboot cost?
A pay-per-lead credit model from $9/month (100 credits, $0.09 per credit), scaling to 200,000+ credits per month. Budget 2 credits per lead when you export with an email: 1 credit for the export itself plus 1 credit per verified email found (the email credit is not charged when nothing is found, but the export credit always is). Requires an active Sales Navigator seat.
How does Evaboot handle LinkedIn sessions and account safety?
Evaboot does not run an outreach session against LinkedIn: it exports search results through a Chrome extension or API and enriches them. The account-safety concern here is scraping volume, not an ongoing automated session.
What are the pros and cons of Evaboot?
A clean single-purpose exporter for one-off projects and small volumes, where a lightweight list without a full automation system is the whole job. For ongoing lead generation the credit meter works against you: full-workflow tools collect the same Sales Navigator search results and then visit and extract those profiles as part of the campaign, without per-lead credits (Linked Helper does it from $15/month). Not an automation engine either way; it always needs an outreach tool after it.
Which LinkedIn automation tool is best for B2B lead generation?
The B2B funnel on LinkedIn runs in five steps: Sales Navigator search, list import, connection sequence, reply detection, and CRM handoff. Per industry benchmarks, connection acceptance runs 15 to 30% with personalized notes and 5 to 15% without.
The features that decide serious SDR outreach: Sales Navigator or CSV import, personalization plus spintax and AI drafts, auto-reply detection that pauses the sequence, daily-limit enforcement, and CRM sync on acceptance.
By team size:
- Solo SDR under $50/month: Linked Helper Standard at $15/month, with every action and its own daily limit available on the entry tier.
- 5-person team needing 24/7 runs: Linked Helper Pro at $45/month per account on a VPS keeps the sessions isolated and the IPs inspectable while running around the clock.
- Agency billing 10+ clients: Linked Helper Standard with bulk discounts (from 10% at 10 licenses to 30% at 50) keeps per-account cost near $10, with workspaces, roles, and license transfers between client accounts.
If your team runs a data layer before any message, pair Linked Helper's own Data Enrichment action with a standalone platform such as Apollo.io, Snov.io, or Clay, or use Salesforge when email is the primary channel.
Which LinkedIn automation tool is best for recruiters?
Recruiters need five capabilities not every tool supports: LinkedIn Recruiter platform support, InMail automation to 2nd and 3rd-degree connections, Boolean search support, candidate profile export, and ATS sync via Zapier to Greenhouse, Lever, or Workable.
Recruiter platform support deserves the first check: it is the only surface that filters candidates by skills as a structured field, not Boolean keyword guessing, and support is uneven. Linked Helper works with Recruiter on every license, Skylead lists Recruiter support, Octopus CRM gates it to Unlimited, and Expandi does not support Recruiter messaging at all, pushing paid InMail outreach into a separate subscription.
InMail automation is available in Linked Helper Standard and Pro, HeyReach, Meet Alfred Business, Skylead, and We-Connect. Waalaxy, Lemlist, Closely, and Octopus CRM do not support InMail. For ATS handoff, integration usually runs through Zapier or webhooks.
In our experience, recruiter outreach draws restrictions faster than sales outreach: candidates decline or ignore InMails at higher rates, feeding LinkedIn's abuse signals (LinkedIn does not publish a per-account-type detection model; treat this as practitioner heuristics). Message uniqueness through spintax and per-candidate drafts, plus profile-fit filtering such as AI ICP detection, keeps irrelevant sends down. For in-house recruiters, Linked Helper Pro covers the workflow at $45/month.
Which LinkedIn automation tool is best for agencies managing multiple accounts?
For an agency the ranking factors are blunt: client accounts must not get restricted, the per-account price must survive multiplication by 50, the feature set must cover the full outreach motion, and account management needs real roles, permissions, and workable lead-list handling.
Linked Helper covers that combination most directly: team workspaces with two-level access control (Workspace roles plus separate permissions for each connected LinkedIn account), remote control of teammates' accounts, license transfers between accounts and workspaces, and per-account proxies with a built-in IPQualityScore checker. Bulk pricing takes 50 Standard licenses to $525/month ($288.75/month on annual billing), about $10.50 per account. Native email is not built in; that gap closes with the native Instantly or Snov.io integrations.
The cloud alternatives trade custody for convenience: HeyReach's multi-sender rotation and white-label fit this workflow at $1,399/month for 50 senders ($1,119 annual), but the sessions live in its cloud, and our test of its default infrastructure returned worst-case IP-quality signals. Salesflow drops to $29.98/seat at 50 seats with white-label from Pro up; Closely includes white-label on every plan; both carry the same vendor-custody caveat. Octopus CRM and Dux-Soup run multiple accounts but are not built for agency-scale isolation, since shared sessions or cookies across client accounts trigger cross-account flags.
On CRM: Linked Helper pairs a built-in CRM with native connectors for HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Close, and Zoho, plus incoming and outgoing webhooks; most other tools run through webhooks or Zapier. Before trusting any "native HubSpot" claim, check whether it is a direct API sync or a Zapier pass-through: tools like Clay, Zapier, Hyperise, and SocialPilot sit around an automation engine rather than replacing one, so pick the engine first.
How does LinkedIn detect automation in 2026?
LinkedIn prohibits unauthorized automation and scraping but does not publish its complete detection model. The following are risk factors and practitioner precautions, not confirmed enforcement thresholds. Our code audits can establish extension behavior; they cannot establish a guaranteed safe daily volume or a ban probability.
- IP consistency. A move to a different network or location changes the observable session footprint. A stable, user-controlled connection makes that footprint easier to manage, but a residential IP is not a guarantee against restrictions.
- Action timing. Uniform intervals can be a sign of automation. Randomized delays may reduce that regularity, but no delay range is proven to prevent detection.
- Volume changes. Sudden increases in invitations and messages can create unwanted activity and complaints. Increase activity cautiously; no warm-up schedule is approved by LinkedIn.
- Session origin. Frequent changes of IP or location make session behavior less consistent. Check the executing environment and avoid unnecessary changes.
- Extension fingerprinting. LinkedIn can probe known Chrome-extension resources. A standalone desktop application avoids that particular extension-ID surface, but may still be subject to other technical and behavioral checks.
Can a warm-up schedule prevent account restrictions?
The following schedule is an illustrative planning example from the comparison research, not a LinkedIn-approved allowance or a tested safe threshold. Accounts can be restricted below these volumes.
Week | Connections/day | Messages/day | Profile visits/day | Delay range | Weekly total | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 to 10 | 5 | 10 to 15 | 45 to 120 sec | ~35 to 70 | Warming up |
2 | 10 to 15 | 5 to 10 | 15 to 25 | 35 to 90 sec | ~70 to 105 | Building trust |
3 | 20 to 25 | 10 to 15 | 25 to 40 | 30 to 75 sec | ~140 to 175 | Establishing pattern |
4+ | 25 to 30 | 15 to 20 | 40 to 60 | 25 to 60 sec | ~175 to 210 | Sustained |
Use these as starting ranges, not fixed limits; adjust by account age, plan, and acceptance rate. If LinkedIn restricts an account: some temporary restrictions clear in 24 to 72 hours after reducing activity, others take 5 to 7 days or a LinkedIn Support case, and permanent restrictions may be irreversible. Message variation through spintax and per-prospect drafts is a further layer, since identical messages to hundreds of profiles trigger content-pattern detection, and profile-fit filters such as AI ICP detection cut the share of irrelevant actions that never should have been sent.
Which tools offer free plans or trials, and what are the limits?
Most tools here have no permanent free tier; what varies is how much of the product the trial or free plan actually opens. The table covers the tools where a free entry point exists (Apollo.io and Evaboot are data tools rather than LinkedIn automation, included for completeness):
Tool | Free offer | Limit | What free lacks |
|---|---|---|---|
14-day full trial | All features, 14 days | No permanent free plan | |
14-day trial | 2 hours, 5 slots | Full execution hours, Pro Phantoms | |
14-day trial, no card | Trial window | A permanent free plan (no longer listed) | |
7-day trial | Trial window | Campaigns, funnels, export stay behind the Advanced plan | |
Apollo.io (data tool) | Free plan | 900 credits/year | Higher credit volume, advanced filters |
Evaboot (data tool) | Subscribe and cancel | 1 month to use credits | Ongoing volume |
What a free entry point cuts differs by tool: PhantomBuster's trial caps execution hours, Octopus gates the whole campaign layer behind its Advanced tier, Dux-Soup has replaced its free plan with a time-boxed trial, and Apollo's free plan meters credits. The one consistent pattern: trials show the interface, while production features (full quotas, sequence logic, export, CRM handoff) sit behind the paid tiers. Free entry points work for testing; paid tiers do the actual outreach.
What else should you know about LinkedIn automation?
Which LinkedIn prospecting tool works best?
It depends on the job. Linked Helper covers full outreach, scraping profiles from LinkedIn search, Sales Navigator, Recruiter, and post-engagement lists as part of the campaign. Evaboot or Clay suit one-off list building; Apollo.io or Snov.io fit contact data at database scale, and both plug into Linked Helper as integrations.
What are the best AI-powered LinkedIn automation tools?
AI shows up three ways: message drafting (Linked Helper's AI generator and AI Comments, Botdog Professional + AI, Meet Alfred), profile-fit filtering (Linked Helper's AI ICP detection scores profiles before any action goes out), and full AI-SDR positioning (Salesforge's Agent Frank, SalesRobot's AI Appointment Setter), which hands reply handling to an agent.
Which tools automate LinkedIn Sales Navigator?
Linked Helper, Dripify, Expandi, HeyReach, PhantomBuster, Skylead, and Waalaxy all pull leads from Sales Navigator's advanced search into an automated sequence; Linked Helper can also visit Sales Navigator URLs without a subscription. Evaboot only exports and enriches leads for another tool. Sales Navigator itself caps a search at 2,500 results across 100 pages.
Which tools are best for extracting data from LinkedIn?
Linked Helper supports profile extraction as part of its outreach workflow. Its Email Finder and Data Enrichment features use separate credits, so extraction should not be confused with credit-free enrichment. PhantomBuster offers extraction across several platforms, Evaboot focuses on Sales Navigator exports, and Clay supports enrichment workflows. Safe Outreach recommends Linked Helper when extraction needs to feed an ongoing LinkedIn campaign; evaluate data-only tools separately when outreach is not needed.
Is LinkedIn automation allowed?
No. LinkedIn's Terms of Service prohibit third-party automation, so every tool here carries inherent ToS risk. The question is how to minimize it: consistent residential IP, gradual warm-up, conservative daily caps, randomized delays, and message variation. Desktop and isolated-session architectures reduce the technical footprint detection looks for.
How much do LinkedIn automation tools cost?
Pricing follows three models: per connected account (Dux-Soup Pro $14.99, SalesRobot $59, Botdog $69), per seat (HeyReach $79, Expandi $99, Salesflow $99 solo, dropping to $25 to $30 at scale), and credit- or slot-based (Evaboot from $9, Snov.io $39 plus a $69 LinkedIn slot). Linked Helper starts at $15/month with a genuine 14-day full trial.
Which sources support this comparison?
Vendor and review references retained from the original comparison. Prices and ratings remain historical snapshots except where a new check is explicitly stated.
- LinkedIn's Terms of Service
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement - G2 4.5/5
https://www.g2.com/products/linked-helper/reviews - Capterra 4.9/5
https://www.capterra.com/p/230521/Linked-Helper-2/reviews/ - Trustpilot 4.8/5
https://www.trustpilot.com/review/linkedhelper.com - G2, Expandi holds 4.3/5
https://www.g2.com/products/expandi-io/reviews - Trustpilot, 2025
https://www.trustpilot.com/review/expandi.io?page=3 - Dripify
https://dripify.com/ - G2 4.5/5
https://www.g2.com/products/dripify/reviews - Capterra 4.7/5
https://www.capterra.com/p/227508/Dripify/reviews/ - G2 4.5/5
https://www.g2.com/products/waalaxy/reviews - Meet Alfred
https://meetalfred.com/ - G2 it holds 3.4/5
https://www.g2.com/products/meetalfred-com/reviews - Skylead
https://skylead.io/ - Salesforge
https://www.salesforge.ai/ - La Growth Machine
https://lagrowthmachine.com/ - We-Connect
https://we-connect.io/ - SalesRobot
https://www.salesrobot.co/ - Closely
https://closelyhq.com/ - Botdog
https://www.botdog.co/ - Salesflow
https://salesflow.io/ - LinkedFusion
https://www.linkedfusion.io/ - Snov.io
https://snov.io/ - Evaboot
https://evaboot.com/ - Sales Navigator
https://www.linkedin.com/sales/ - industry benchmarks
https://www.cleverly.co/blog/linkedin-benchmarks - Bulk pricing
https://support.linkedhelper.com/hc/en-us/articles/360016768020-Licensing-Standard-and-PRO-licenses-Pricing-and-discounts - Salesforce
https://support.linkedhelper.com/hc/en-us/articles/17876831084818-Integration-with-Salesforce-CRM - Zoho
https://support.linkedhelper.com/hc/en-us/articles/17876820935442-Integration-with-Zoho-CRM - 2,500 results across 100 pages
https://www.linkedin.com/help/sales-navigator/answer/a106030